Past Productions

The Guild Players have performed 193 productions over 62 years.

 

193. The Ghost Train

Written By Arnold Ridley
Performed on Wed 31st May to Sat 3rd June 2017 at The Astor Community Theatre

192. Cinderella (2016)

Adapted By Debbie Pinfold
Performed on Wed 7th December to Sat 10th December 2016 at The Astor Community Theatre

191. An Experiment With An Air Pump (2016)

By Shelagh Stephenson
Performed on Wed 1st June to Sat 4th June 2016 at The Astor Community Theatre

190. Dick Whittington (2015)

By Nick Moore, Adapted by Debbie Pinfold and Kevan Allaway
Performed on Wed 9th December to Sat 12th December 2015 at The Astor Community Theatre

189. Neighbourhood Watch (2015)

By Alan Ayckbourn
Performed on Wed 27th May to Sat 30th May 2015 at The Astor Community Theatre

The Ghost Train (2017) Cinderella (2016) An Experiment With An Air Pump (2016)  Dick Whittington (2015) Neighbourhood Watch (2015)

188. Murder Weapon (2014)

By Brian Clemens
Performed on Wed 2nd April to Sat 5th April 2014 at The Kilshawe Theatre

187. Ghost Writer (2013)

By David Tristram
Performed on Wed 5th June to Sat 8th June 2013 at The Kilshawe Theatre

186. Hansel & Gretel (2012)

Adapted by Debbie Pinfold
Performed on Wed 12th December to Sat 15th December 2012 at The Kilshawe Theatre

185. RolePlay (2012)

By Alan Ayckbourn
Performed on Wed 28th March to Sat 31st March 2012 at The Kilshawe Theatre

184. Drowning on Dry Land (2011)

By Alan Ayckbourn
Performed on Wed 30th March to Sat 2nd April 2011 at The Kilshawe Theatre

Murder Weapon (2014) Ghost Writer (2013) Hansel & Gretel (2012) RolePlay (2012) Drowning on Dry Land (2011)

183. Treasure Island (2009)

By John Morley
Performed on Wed 16th to Sat 19th December 2009 at The Kilshawe Theatre

182. Time of My Life (2009)

By Alan Ayckbourn
Performed on Wed 10th to Sat 13th June 2009 at The Kilshawe Theatre

181. Aladdin (2008)

By Linda Mewes
Performed on Wed 17th to Sat 20th December 2008 at The Kilshawe Theatre

180. Mort (2008)

By Terry Pratchett, Adapted by Stephen Briggs
Performed on Thu 19th to Sat 21st June 2008 at The Kilshawe Theatre

179. Cinderella (2007)

By Nick Moore, Adapted by Debbie Pinfold
Performed on Wed 12th to Sat 15th December 2007 at The Kilshawe Theatre

178. Play On! (2007)

By Rick Abbot
Performed on Thu 5th to Sat 7th July 2007 at The Kilshawe Theatre

177. A Christmas Carol (2006)

By Charles Dickens, A contemporary version by Nick Moore
Performed on Thu 12th to Sat 14th December 2006 at The Kilshawe Theatre

176. Farndale Castle (2006)

By David McGillivray and Walter Zerlin Jnr
Performed on Thu 24th to Sat 26th August 2006 at The Kilshawe Theatre

175. East Lynne (2006)

By Brian J Burton, Adapted from a novel by Henry Wood
Performed on Thu 20th to Sat 22nd April 2006 at The Kilshawe Theatre

174. Beauty and the Beast (2005)

By David Swan
Performed on Wed 7th to Sat 10th December 2005 at The Kilshawe Theatre

173. Lord Arthur Savile's Crime (2005)

By Constance Cox, Based on a short story by Oscar Wilde
Performed on Wed 13th to Sat 16th July 2005 at The Kilshawe Theatre

172. Cider with Rosie (2005)

By Laurie Lee, Adapted by James Roose-Evans
Performed on Wed 13th to Sat 16th April 2005 at The Kilshawe Theatre

Treasure Island (2009) Time of My Life (2009) Aladdin (2008) Mort (2008) Cinderella (2007) Play On! (2007) A Christmas Carol (2006) Farndale Castle (2006) East Lynne (2006) Beauty and the Beast (2005) Lord Arthur Savile's Crime (2005) Cider with Rosie (2005)

171. Frankenstein the Panto (2004)

By David Swan
Performed on Wed 8th to Sat 11th December 2004 at The Kilshawe Theatre

170. In Need of Care (2004)

By David E. Rowley
Performed on Fri 17th to Sat 18th September 2004 at The Kilshawe Theatre

169. Farndale Murder Mystery (2004)

By David McGillivray and Walter Zerlin Jnr
Performed on Thu 8th to Sat 10th July 2004 at The Kilshawe Theatre

168. The Wizard of Oz (2003)

By L. Frank Baum, With Music and Lyrics of the MGM motion picture score By Harold Arlan and E Y Harburg. Background Music by Herbert Stothart. Dance and Vocal Arrangement by Peter Howard. Adapted by John Kane from the motion picture screenplay.
Performed on Wed 10th to Sat 13th December 2003 at The Kilshawe Theatre

167. Hobson's Choice (2003)

By Harold Brighouse
Performed on Thu 10th to Sat 12th July 2003 at The Kilshawe Theatre

166. Whose Life is it Anyway? (2003)

By Brian Clark
Performed on Thu 10th to Sat 12th April 2003 at The Kilshawe Theatre

165. The Sleeping Beauty(2002)

By Peter Denyer
Performed on Thu 12th to 14th December 2002 at The Kilshawe Theatre

164. Big Time (2002)

By Ann Nettleship
Performed on Wed 10th to Sat 13th July 2002 at The Kilshawe Theatre

163. Deadly Nightcap (2002)

By Francis Durbridge
Performed on Thu 11th to Sat 13th April 2002 at The Kilshawe Theatre

162. The Adventures of Robin Hood! (2001)

By George Elder
Performed on Thu 13th to Sat 15th December 2001 at The Kilshawe Theatre

161. Me and My Girl (2001)

Books & Lyrics by L. Arthur Rose & Douglas Furbar
Music by Noel Gray. Book revised by Stephen Fry. Contributions by Mike Ockrent
Performed on Wed 13th to Sat 16th June 2001 at The Kilshawe Theatre

160. Goldilocks (2000)

By John Morley
Performed on Thu 7th to Sat 9th December 2000 at The Kilshawe Theatre

159. Gaslight (2000)

By Patrick Hamilton
Performed on Thu 13th to Sat 15th July 2000 at The Kilshawe Theatre

158. Play On! (2000)

By Rick Abbot
Performed on Wed 12th to Fri 14th April 2000 at The Kilshawe Theatre

Frankenstein the Panto (2004) In Need of Care (2004) Farndale Murder Mystery (2004) The Wizard of Oz (2003) Hobson's Choice (2003) Whose Life is it Anyway? (2003) The Sleeping Beauty (2002) Big Time (2002) Deadly Nightcap (2002) The Adventures of Robin Hood! (2001) Me and My Girl (2001) Goldilocks (2000) Gaslight (2000) Play On! (2000)

157. Dick Whittington (1999)

By Kenneth A. Taylor
Performed on Thu 8th to Sat 11th December 1999 at The Kilshawe Theatre

156. Stagestruck (1999)

By Bettine Walters
Performed on Thu 15th to Sat 17th July 1999 at The Kilshawe Theatre

155. Pull the Other One (1999)

By Norman Robbins
Performed on Thu 15th to Sat 17th April 1999 at The Kilshawe Theatre

154. Cinderella (1998)

By David Swan
Performed on Wed 9th to Sat 12th December 1998 at The Kilshawe Theatre

153. Dear Brutus (1998)

By J.M. Barrie
Performed on Thu 20th to Sat 22nd August 1998 at The Kilshawe Theatre

152. Curtain Up on Murder (1998)

By Bettine Walters
Performed on Thu 23rd to Sat 25th April 1998 at The Kilshawe Theatre

151. Jack and the Beanstalk (1997)

By Norman Robbins
Performed on Wed 10th to Sat 13th December 1997 at The Kilshawe Theatre

150. Blithe Spirit (1997)

By Noël Coward
Performed on Thu 10th to Sat 12th July 1997 at The Kilshawe Theatre

149. The Importance of Being Earnest (1997)

By Oscar Wilde
Performed on Thu 10th to Sat 12th April 1997 at The Kilshawe Theatre

148. Mother Goose (1996)

By John Morley
Performed on Wed 11th to Sat 14th December 1996 at The Kilshawe Theatre

147. Private Lives (1996)

By Noël Coward
Performed on Thu 18th to Sat 20th July 1996 at The Kilshawe Theatre

146. She Stoops to Conquer (1996)

By Oliver Goldsmith
Performed on Thu 25th to Sat 27th April 1996 at The Kilshawe Theatre

145. Aladdin (1995)

By Norman Robbins
Performed on Wed 6th to Sat 9th December 1995 at The Kilshawe Theatre

144. Night Must Fall (1995)

By Emlyn Williams
Performed on Wed 26th to Sat 29th July 1995 at The Kilshawe Theatre

143. Charley's Aunt (1995)

By Brandon Thomas
Performed on Thu 27th to Sat 29th April 1995 at The Kilshawe Theatre

Dick Whittington (1999) Stagestruck (1999) Pull the Other One (1999) Cinderella (1998) Dear Brutus (1998) Curtain Up on Murder (1998) Blithe Spirit (1997) Blithe Spirit (1997) The Importance of Being Earnest (1997) Mother Goose (1996) Private Lives (1996) She Stoops to Conquer (1996) Aladdin (1995) Night Must Fall (1995) Charley's Aunt (1995)

142. Put that Light Out! (1994)

An Anthology Complied By Molly Caldecott
Performed on Wed 28th September 1994 at Dover Town Hall
With the assistance of Dover District Council
As Part of the Frontline Britain commemorations

141. Shadowlands (1994)

By William Nicholson
Performed on Thu 28th to Sat 30th April 1994 at The Astor Theatre

140. Listen to the Wind (1993)

By Angela Ainley Jeans
Performed on Thu 16th to Sat 18th December 1993 at The Kilshawe Theatre

139. Doctor in the House (1993)

By Ted Willis
Performed on Thu 8th to Sat 10th July 1993 at The Kilshawe Theatre

138. Put That Light Out! (1993)

An Anthology Complied By Molly Caldecott
Performed on Thu 22nd to Sat 24th April 1993 at The Kilshawe Theatre

137. The Boyfriend (1992)

By Sandy Wilson
Performed on Wed 15th to Sat 18th July 1992 at The Kilshawe Theatre

136. When the Wind Blows (1992)

By Raymond Briggs
Performed on Thu 26th to Sat 28th March 1992 at The Kilshawe Theatre

135. A Christmas Carol (1991)

By Charles Dickens
Performed on Thu 19th to Sat 21st December 1991 at The Kilshawe Theatre

134. Stepping Out (1991)

By Richard Harris
Performed on Thu 18th to Sat 20th July 1991 at The Kilshawe Theatre

133. My Fair Lady (1991)

By Alan Jay Lerner & Frederick Loewe
Performed on Wed 17th to Sat 20th April 1991 at The Kilshawe Theatre

132. Peter Pan (1990)

By J.M. Barrie
Performed on Wed 12th to Sat 15th December 1990 at The Kilshawe Theatre

131. 84 Charing Cross Road (1990)

By Helene Hanff, Adapted by James Roose-Evans
Performed on Thu 19th to Sat 21st July 1990 at The Kilshawe Theatre

130. Gigi (1990)

By Colette & Anita Loos
Performed on Thu 26th to Sat 28th April 1990 at The Kilshawe Theatre

Put that Light Out! (1994) Shadowlands (1994) Listen to the Wind (1993) Doctor in the House (1993) Put that Light Out! (1993) The Boyfriend (1992) When the Wind Blows (1992) A Christmas Carol (1991) Stepping Out (1991) My Fair Lady (1991) Peter Pan (1990) 84 Charing Cross Road (1990) Gigi (1990)

129. The Water Babies (1989)

By Charles Kingsley, Adapted by Willis Hall
Performed on Wed 14th to Sat 16th December 1989 at The Kilshawe Theatre

128. The Roses of Eyam (1989)

By Don Taylor
Performed on Wed 10th to Sat 13th May 1989 at The Astor Theatre
In collaboration with The Deal Dramatic Society

127. The Owl and the Pussycat went to See (1988)

By Sheila Ruskin and David Wood, Based on the stories of Edward Lear
Performed on Wed 7th to Sat 10th December 1988 at The Kilshawe Theatre

126. Old Time Music Hall (1988)

By Gill Watson
Performed on Thu 14th to Sat 16th July 1988 at The Kilshawe Theatre

125. Bitter Sanctuary (1988)

By Rosemary Anne Sisson
Performed on Thu 28th to Sat 30th April 1988 at The Kilshawe Theatre

124. The Jungle Book (1987)

By Rudyard Kipling, Adapted by Gill Watson & Sue Watson
Performed on Thu 10th to Sat 12th December 1987 at The Kilshawe Theatre
In aid of The Martha Trust

123. Fingers (1987)

By Ward Rutherford
Performed on Thu 16th to Sat 19th July 1987 at The Kilshawe Theatre

122. Three Plays for Pleasure (1987)

In Need of Care, A Separate Peace, Rescue
Performed on Thu 9th to Sat 11th April 1987 at The Kilshawe Theatre

121. There was an Old Woman (1986)

By David Woods
Performed on Thu 11th to Sat 13th December 1986 at The Kilshawe Theatre

120. A Ghost on Tiptoe (1986)

By Robert Morley & Rosemary Anne Sisson
Performed on Tue 17th to Thu 19th July 1986 at The Kilshawe Theatre
In aid of The Martha Trust

119. Twelfth Night (1986)

By William Shakespeare
Performed on Thu 10th to Sat 12th April 1986 at The Kilshawe Theatre

118. Toad of Toad Hall (1985)

By A.A. Milne
Performed on Thu 12th to Sat 14th December 1985 at The Kilshawe Theatre

117.  Outside Edge (1985)

By Richard Harris
Performed on Thu 11th to Sat 13th July 1985 at The Kilshawe Theatre

116.They Came to a City (1985)

By J.B. Priestley
Performed on Thu 18th to Sat 20th April 1985 at The Kilshawe Theatre

115.Mini Drama Festival (1985)

In collaboration with The Deal Dramatic Society, St. Margarets Players, The Temple Ewell Players, Lyminge Players & The Dour Players
Performed on Fri 15th February 1985 at The Astor Theatre

The Water Babies (1989) The Roses of Eyam (1989) The Owl and the Pussycat went to See (1988) Old Time Music Hall (1988) Bitter Sanctuary (1988) The Jungle Book (1987) Fingers (1987) Three Plays for Pleasure (1987) There was an Old Woman (1986) A Ghost on Tiptoe (1986) Twelfth Night (1986) Toad of Toad Hall (1985) Outside Edge (1985) They Came to a City (1985) Mini Drama Festival (1985)

114.Old Father Time (1984)

By David Wood
Performed on Thu 13th to Sat 15th December 1984 at The Kilshawe Theatre

113.Bedroom Farce(1984)

By Alan Ayckbourn
Performed on Thu 5th to Sat 7th July 1984 at The Kilshawe Theatre

112.Gaslight (1984)

By Patrick Hamilton
Performed on Thu 5th to Sat 7th April 1984 at The Kilshawe Theatre

111.Listen to the Wind (1983)

By Anjela Ainley Jeans
Performed on Thu 5th to Sat 7th April 1984 at The Kilshawe Theatre

110.Three One Act Plays from Confusions (1983)

By Alan Ayckbourn
Performed on Tue 13th September 1983 at The Kilshawe Theatre

109.An Inspector Calls (1983)

By J.B. Priestley
Performed on Thu 7th to Sat 9th July 1983 at The Kilshawe Theatre

108.Spring and Port Wine (1983)

By Bill Naughton
Performed on Thu 7th to Sat 9th April 1983 at The Kilshawe Theatre

107.The Owl and the Pussycat (1982)

By Sheila Ruskin and David Wood - based on the stories of Edward Lear
Performed on Thu 2nd to Sat 4th December 1982 at The Kilshawe Theatre

106.The White Sheep of the Family (1982)

By L. du Garde Peach and Ian Hay
Performed on Thu 8th to Sat 10th July 1982 at The Kilshawe Theatre

105.Sheppey (1982)

By W. Somerset Maugham
Performed on Thu 22nd to Sat 24th April 1982 at The Kilshawe Theatre

104.Make Believe (1981)

By A.A. Milne
Performed on Thu 10th to Sat 12th December 1981 at The Kilshawe Theatre

103.Who's Who (1981)

By Keith Waterhouse & Wallis Hall
Performed on Thu 27th to Sat 29th August 1981 at The Kilshawe Theatre

102.The Plotters of Cabbage Patch Corner (1980)

By David Wood
Performed on Thu 4th to Sat 6th December 1980 at The Kilshawe Theatre

In aid of The East Kent Hospice Project

101.Tabitha (1980)

By Arnold Ridley & Mary Cathcart Borer
Performed on Thu 20th to Sat 22nd March 1980 at The Kilshawe Theatre

Old Father Time (1984) Bedroom Farce(1984) Gaslight (1984) Listen to the Wind (1983) Three One Act Plays from Confusions (1983) An Inspector Calls (1983) Spring and Port Wine (1983) The Owl and the Pussycat (1982) The White Sheep of the Family (1982) Sheppey (1982) Make Believe (1981) Who's Who (1981) The Plotters of Cabbage Patch Corner (1980) Tabitha (1980)

100.A Christmas Evening with The Guild (1979)

By Molly Caldecott & Eleanor Bowthorpe, An Anthology of Victorian Christmas Entertainment

Performed on Tue 18th December 1979 at The Kilshawe Theatre
In aid of The Marie Curie Foundation

99.Put That Light Out! (1979)

An Anthology Complied By Molly Caldecott
Performed on Thu 13th to Sat 15th September 1979 at The Kilshawe Theatre
In aid of The Marie Curie Foundation

98.Noah (1979)

By Andre Obey
Performed on Thu 31st May to Sat 2nd June 1979 at The Kilshawe Theatre

97.Goodnight Mrs. Puffin (1978)

By Arthur Lovegrove
Performed on on Thu 30th November to Sat 2nd December 1978 at The Kilshawe Theatre

96.The Chalk Garden (1978)

By Enid Bagnold
Performed on Thu 16th to Sat 18th March 1978 at The Little Theatre

95.Who Killed Santa Claus? (1978)

By Terence Feely
Performed on Thu 12th to Sat 14th January 1978 at The Little Theatre

94.The Manor of Northstead (1977)

By William Douglas-Home
Performed on Thu 10th to Sat 12th November 1977 at The Little Theatre

93.The Cup of Trembling (1977)

By Elizabeth Berryhill, Adapted by Tony Kilshawe, Based on the life of Dietrich Bonhoeffer
Performed on Sun 3rd to Wed 6th April 1977 at St. George’s Hall

92.Love From a Stranger (1977)

By Frank Vosper, Adapted from the story by Agatha Christie
Performed on Mon 14th to Sat 19th February 1977 at The Little Theatre
In aid of Funds for the Muscular Dystrophy Group

91.Toad of Toad Hall (1976)

By A.A. Milne, The Wind in the Willows, by Kenneth Grahame, Music composed by H. Fraser-Simpson
Performed on Tue 14th to Sat 18th December 1976 at The Little Theatre

90.When We Are Married (1976)

By J. B. Priestley
Performed on Thu 21st to Sat 23rd October 1976 at The Little Theatre
In aid of The Deaf

89.Photo Finish (1976)

By Peter Ustinov
Performed on Thu 27th to Sat 29th May 1976 at The Little Theatre
In aid of Funds for Multiple Sclerosis Society

88.Lloyd George Knew My Father (1976)

By William Douglas Home
Performed on Thu 22nd to Sat 24th January 1976 at The Little Theatre

87.Rose Without a Thorn (1975)

By Clifford Bax
Performed on Thu 22nd to Sat 24th January 1976 at The Little Theatre

86.The Man who Came to Dinner (1975)

By Moss Hart & George S Kaufman
Performed on Thu 15th to Sat 17th May 1975 at The Little Theatre

85.Spring and Port Wine (1975)

By Bill Naughton
Performed on Thu 10th to Sat 12th April 1975 at The Little Theatre

84.Candida (1975)

By Bernard Shaw
Performed on Thu 27th February to Sat 1st March 1975 at The Little Theatre

A Christmas Evening with The Guild (1979) Put That Light Out! (1979) Noah (1979) Goodnight Mrs. Puffin (1978) The Chalk Garden (1978) Who Killed Santa Claus? (1978) The Manor of Northstead (1977) The Cup of Trembling (1977) Love From a Stranger (1977) Toad of Toad Hall (1976) When We Are Married (1976) Photo Finish (1976) Lloyd George Knew My Father (1976) Rose Without a Thorn (1975) The Man who Came to Dinner (1975) Spring and Port Wine (1975) Candida (1975)

83.How the Other Half Loves (1974)

By Alan Ayckbourn
Performed on Sun 27th to Wed 30th October 1974 at The Little Theatre
In aid of The Guide Dogs for the Blind Association

82.Black Chiffon (1974)

By Lesley Storm
Performed on Thu 17th to Sat 19th October 1974 at The Little Theatre

81.The Secretary Bird (1974)

By Bernard Shaw
Performed on Thu 27th February to Sat 1st March 1975 at The Little Theatre

80.The Diary of Anne Frank (1974)

Dramatised by Francis Goodrich & Albert Hackett
Performed on Thu 16th to Sat 18th May 1974 at The Little Theatre

79.Escapade (1974)

By Roger MacDougall
Performed on Thu 14th to Sat 16th March 1974 at The Little Theatre

78.The Business of Good Government (1973)

By John Arden & Margaretta D’Arcy
Performed on Sat 15th to Sun 17th December 1973 at St. George's Church

77.Distinguished Gathering (1973)

By James Parish
Performed on Thu 15th to Sat 17th November 1973 at The Astor Theatre

76.Trap for a Lonely Man (1973)

By Robert Thomas, Translated by Lucienne Hill & John Sutro
Performed on Thu 14th to Sat 16th June 1973 at The Astor Theatre
In aid of Deal, Walmer, Sandwich and District Scout Association

75.The Vigil (1973)

By Ladislas Fodor
Performed on Mon 16th to Wed 18th April 1973 at St. George's Church

74.Treasure Hunt (1973)

By M. J. Farrell and John Perry
Performed on Thu 22nd to Sat 24th March 1973 at The Astor Theatre
In aid of The Friends of The Blind

73.The Lord of the Amber Mountain (1972)

By Derek Lomas
Performed on Thu 14th to Sat 16th December 1972 at The Astor Theatre

72.The Witnesses (1972)

By Clive Sansome
Performed on Sat 4th and Sun 5th November 1972 and during February 1972 at St. George's Church

71.Time and the Conways (1972)

By J.B. Priestley
Performed on Thu 28th to Sat 30th September 1972 at The Astor Theatre

70.The Heiress (1972)

By Ruth and Augustus Goetz
Performed on Thu 25th to Sat 27th May 1972 at The Astor Theatre
In aid of The Friends of Deal Hospital

69.The Man Most Likely To (1972)

By Joyce Rayburn
Performed on Thu 16th to Sat 18th March 1972 at The Astor Theatre
In aid of Cancer Research

68.Elevenses/Mother's Day (1972)

By Not Known
Performed on Wed 9th February 1972 at St. Alban's Home

67.She Stoops to Conquer (1971)

By Oliver Goldsmith
Performed on Mon 25th to Wed 27th November 1971 at The Astor Theatre
In aid of The Guide Dogs for the Blind

66.Fools Rush In (1971)

By Kenneth Horne
Performed on Thu 2nd to Sat 4th and Thu 9th to Sat 11th September 1971 at The Astor Theatre

65.All for Mary (1971)

By Harold Brooke & Kay Bannerman
Performed on Sat 24th to Mon 26th July 1971 at The Astor Theatre
In aid of The Deal and District Centre for the Retired

64.The Hollow Crown (1971)

By Not Known, Prologue by William Shakespeare
Performed on Mon 5th to Wed 7th April 1971 at St. George's Church. Also Wed 14th April 1971 at St. George's Church
Also excerpts Sat 7th July 1971

63.Good Friday (1971)

By John Masefield
Performed on Mon 5th to Wed 7th April 1971 at St. George's Church

62.Friendly Relations (1971)

By James Liggat
Performed on Thu 11th to Sat 13th February 1971 at The Astor Theatre
In aid of The Deal Handicapped Club

61.Dinner with the Family (1970)

By Jean Anouilth, Translated by Edward Owen Marsh
Performed on Thu 12th to Sat 14th November 1970 at The Astor Theatre
In aid of St. Alban's House Development Fund

60.Murder Mistaken (1970)

By Janet Green
Performed on Thu 27th to Sat 29th August and Thu 3rd to Sat 5thSeptember 1970 at The Astor Theatre

59.On Monday Next (1970)

By Philip King
Performed on Thu 30th July to Sat 1st August and Wed 5th to Fri 7th August 1970 at The Astor Theatre

58.Vixen in Surrey (1970)

By Tony Kilshawe, Adapted from a novel by Lilian Arnold
Performed on Thu 15th to Sat 17th January 1970 at The Little Theatre
In aid of The Deal Centre for the Retired

How the Other Half Loves (1974) Black Chiffon (1974) The Secretary Bird (1974) The Diary of Anne Frank (1974) Escapade (1974) The Business of Good Government (1973) Distinguished Gathering (1973) Trap for a Lonely Man (1973) The Vigil (1973) Treasure Hunt (1973) The Lord of the Amber Mountain (1972) The Witnesses (1972) Time and the Conways (1972) The Heiress (1972) The Man Most Likely To (1972) Elevenses/Mother's Day (1972) She Stoops to Conquer (1971) Fools Rush In (1971) All for Mary (1971) The Hollow Crown (1971) Good Friday (1971) Friendly Relations (1971) Dinner with the Family (1970) Murder Mistaken (1970) On Monday Next (1970) Vixen in Surrey (1970)

57.Relatively Speaking (1969)

By Alan Ayckbourn
Performed on Thu 13th to Sat 15th November 1969 at The Astor Theatre
In aid of The Guide Dogs for the Blind Association (Deal & Sandwich Branch)

56.Ring Round the Moon (1969)

By Jean Anouilh, Adapted by Christopher Fry
Performed on Thu 10th to Sat 12th and Thu 17th to Sat 19th July 1969 at The Astor Theatre

55.Beauty and the Beast (1969)

By Nicholas Stuart Gray
Performed on Thu 13th to Sat 15th February 1969 at The Little Theatre

54.Sister Gold (1969)

By Not Known
Performed on Mon 20th January 1969 at The Methodist Hall

53.Blithe Spirit (1968)

By Noël Coward
Performed on Thu 14th to Sat 16th November 1968 at The Astor Theatre

52.Mr. Sampson (1968)

By Not Known
Performed on Mon 7th October 1968 at St. George's Hall

51.Sailor Beware! (1968)

By Philip King & Falkland L. Cary
Performed on Thu 29th to Sat 31st August and Thu 5th to Sat 7th September 1968 at The Astor Theatre

50.Busy Body (1968)

By Not Known
Performed on Thu 1st to Sat 3rd and Thu 8th to Sat 10th August 1968 at The Astor Theatre

49.The Vigil (1968)

By Ladislas Fodor
Performed on Mon 8th to Thu 11th April 1968 at The Kilshawe Theatre

48.Lovers' Leap (1968)

By Philip Johnson
Performed on Thu 7th to Sat 9th at The Astor Theatre and Wed 13th March 1968 at The Globe Theatre
In aid of Friends of The Hospital Association, Deal

47.Springtime for Henry (1967)

By Benn W Levy
Performed on tour between November & January 1967

46.Cranford (1967)

By Philip Johnson
Performed on Thu 7th to Sat 9th at The Astor Theatre and Wed 13th March 1968 at The Globe Theatre
In aid of Friends of The Hospital Association, Deal

45.Fools Paradise (1967)

By Peter Coke
Performed on Thu 10th to Sat 12th and Thu 17th to Sat 19th August 1967 at The Astor Theatre
Group called The Elizabethans, a collaboration of Deal Dramatic Societies

44.Wild Horses (1967)

By Ben Travers
Performed on Thu 6th to Sat 8th and Thu 13th to Sat 15th July 1967 at The Astor Theatre
Part of Deal Corporation’s Summer Playhouse

43.Gentlemen Don't....! (1967)

By John Faint
Performed on Thu 6th to Sat 8th April 1967 at The Astor Theatre
In aid of Friends of Deal Hospital

42.George and Margaret (1967)

By Gerald Savory
Performed on Thu 12th to Sat 14th January 1967 at The Little Theatre

41.three one act plays; villa for sale, perfect pair and red letter day (1967)

By Sacha Guitry (Villa for Sale)
Performed on Tue 10th January 1967 at The Methodist Hall

40.When We Are Married (1966)

By J. B. Priestley
Performed on Thu 18th to Sat 20th August and Thu 1st to Sat 3rd September 1966 at The Astor Theatre
Part of The Summer Drama Festival

39.The Yeomen of the Guard (1966)

By W.S. Gilbert, Adpated by Tony Kilshawe
Performed on 1st, 8th, 15th & 22nd August 1966 at Deal Castle
By kind permission of The Master of Public Buildings and Works

38.The Late Edwina Black (1966)

By William Dinner and William Morum
Performed on Thu 14th to Sat 16th April 1966 at The Little Theatre

37.Waiting in the Wings (1966)

By Noël Coward
Performed on Thu 17th to Sat 19th February 1966 at The Little Theatre
In aid of The Deal and District Old People's Welfare Council

36.For Services Rendered (1965)

By W. Somerset Maugham
Performed on Thu 18th to Sat 20th November 1965 at The Astor Theatre
In combination with two other amateur dramatic groups
In aid of The British Legion

35.Yes and No (1965)

By Kenneth Horne
Performed on Thu 14th to Sat 16th October 1965 at The Little Theatre
In aid of St George's Church

34.Goodnight Mrs Puffin (1965)

By Arthur Lovegrove
Performed on Thu 26th to Sat 28th August and Wed 1st to Sat 4thSeptember 1965 at The Astor Theatre
Part of the Summer Drama Festival

33.Merrie England (1965)

By Edward German and Basil Hood
Performed during July & August 1965 at Deal Castle
By kind permission of The Minister of Public Buildings & Works

32.The Gioconda Smile (1965)

By Aldous Huxley
Performed on Wed 26th to Sat 29th May 1965 at The Astor Theatre
In aid of The Deal Handicapped Club

31.Breath of Spring (1965)

By Peter Coke
Performed on Thu 18th to Sat 20th March 1965 at The Little Theatre
In aid of St. George's Church

Relatively Speaking (1969) Ring Round the Moon (1969) Beauty and the Beast (1969) Sister Gold (1969) Blithe Spirit (1968) Mr. Sampson (1968) Sailor Beware! (1968) Busy Body (1968) The Vigil (1968) Lovers' Leap (1968) Springtime for Henry (1967) Cranford (1967) Fools Paradise (1967) Wild Horses (1967) Gentlemen Don't....! (1967) George and Margaret (1967) Three One Act Plays (1967) When We Are Married (1966) The Yeomen of the Guard (1966) The Late Edwina Black (1966) Waiting in the Wings (1966) For Services Rendered (1965) Yes and No (1965) Goodnight Mrs Puffin (1965) Merrie England (1965) The Gioconda Smile (1965) Breath of Spring (1965)

30.On Monday Next (1964)

By Philip King
Performed on Thu 10th to Sat 12th December 1964 at The Little Theatre
St. George's Hall renamed The Little Theatre

29.Present Laughter (1964)

By Noël Coward
Performed on Wed 18th to Sat 21st November 1964 at The Astor Theatre
In aid of the Deal, Walmer & Kingsdown Amateur Rowing Club

28.Will Any Gentleman? (1964)

By Vernon Sylvaine
Performed on Thu 30th July to Sat 1st August and Thu 6th to Sat 9th August 1964 at The Little Theatre
In aid of St. George's Church

27.I was a Stranger (1964)

By Kathleen Stafford
Performed on Tue 5th May 1964 at St. George's Hall
Missionary Evening

26.The Linden Tree (1964)

By J. B. Priestley
Performed on Thu 9th to Sat 11th April 1964 at St. George's Hall

25.Full Steam Ahead (1964)

By Not Known
Performed on Mon 13th January 1964 at Wellesley Hall

24.Winter Sunshine (1963)

By G.A. Thomas
Performed on Thu 7th to Sat 9th November 1963 at St. George's Hall
Name change to Guild Players of St. George's Church
In aid of St George’s Church Organ Renovation Fund

23.One Wild Oat (1963)

By Vernon Sylvaine
Performed on Thu 8th to Sat 10th and Thu 15th to Sat 17th August 1963 at The Astor Theatre
Part of the Summer Drama Festival

22.The Lullaby (1962)

By Not Known
Performed on Tue 16th October 1962 at St. George's Hall
Part of St. George's Hall at Home

21.Watch it Sailor! (1962)

By Philip King & Falkland L. Cary
Performed on Thu 9th to Sat 11th and Thu 16th to Sat 18th August 1962 at The Astor Theatre

20.Find the Girl (1961)

By Not Known
Performed on 9th December 1961 at St. George's Hall

19.Bride Unknown (1961)

By Joan Brampton
Performed on Thu 27th to Sat 29th April 1961 at St. George's Hall

18.Sailor Beware! (1960)

By Falkland L. Cary
Performed on Thu 11th to Sat 13th August 1960 at The Astor Theatre
Part of the 2nd Summer Drama Festival

17.This Happy Home (1960)

By Michael Brett
Performed on Wed 20th to Sat 23rd July 1960 at The Astor Theatre
Part of the 2nd Summer Drama Festival

16.The Gift (1960)

By Mary Lumsden
Performed on Thu 31st March to Sat 2nd April 1960 at The Astor Theatre
In aid of The Refugee Fund

On Monday Next (1964)Present Laughter (1964) Will Any Gentleman? (1964) I was a Stranger (1964) The Linden Tree (1964) Full Steam Ahead (1964) Winter Sunshine (1963) One Wild Oat (1963) The Lullaby (1962) Watch it Sailor! (1962) Find the Girl (1961) Bride Unknown (1961) Sailor Beware! (1960) This Happy Home (1960) The Gift (1960)

15.Tabitha (1959)

By Arnold Ridley & Mary Cathcart Borer
Performed on Thu 3rd to Sat 5th December 1959 at St. George's Hall

14.After My Fashion (1959)

By Diana Morgan
Performed on Wed 12th to Fri 14th August 1959 at The Astor Theatre
Part of the 1st Summer Drama Festival

13.Ladies in Retirement (1959)

By Edward Percy & Reginald Denham
Performed on Thu 23rd to Sat 25th July 1959 at The Astor Theatre
Part of the 1st Summer Drama Festival

12.Sailor Beware (1959)

By Philip King & Falkland L. Cary
Performed on Thu 12th to Sat 14th February 1959 at St. George's Hall

11.The Heiress (1958)

By Ruth and Augustus Goetz
Performed on Thu 16th to Sat 18th June 1958 at St. George's Hall

10.The Blue Goose (1958)

By Peter Blackmore
Performed on Thu 26th to Sat 28th June 1958 at St. George's Hall

9.The Foolish Gentlewoman (1958)

By Margery Sharp
Performed on Thu 24th to Sat 26th April 1958 at St. George's Hall

8.The Lantern (1957)

By Aurea Farmer
Performed on Sat 30th November and Mon 2nd December 1957 at St. George's Hall

7.The Paper Chain (1957)

By Falkland L. Cary & Ivan Butler
Performed on Thu 26th to Sat 28th September 1957 at St. George's Hall

6.On with the Motley (1957)

By Stuart Ready
Performed on Thu 27th to Sat 29th June 1957 at St. George's Hall

5.Kind Cousin (1957)

By Janet Allen
Performed on Thu 28th to Sat 30th March 1957 at St. George's Hall. In aid of St. George's Hall Debt Fund

4.Christmas with St. Francis (1956)

By Freda Collins
Performed on Tue 18th to Wed 19th December 1956 at St. George's Hall
In aid of The Church of England Children’s Society

3.Aubrey Writes a Book (1956)

By Alec Robertson
Performed on Sat 27th to Mon 29th October 1956 at St. George's Hall

2.Ladies in Retirement (1956)

By Edward Percy & Reginald Denham
Performed on Fri 25th to Sat 26th May 1956 at St. George's Hall

1.Beauty and the Beast (1956)

By Nicholas Stuart Gray
Performed on Thu 2nd to Sat 4th February 1956 at St. George's Hall. In aid of The Hall Fund

Tabitha (1959) After My Fashion (1959) Ladies in Retirement (1959) Sailor Beware (1959) The Heiress (1958) The Blue Goose (1958) The Foolish Gentlewoman (1958) The Lantern (1957) The Paper Chain (1957) On with the Motley (1957) Kind Cousin (1957) Christmas with St. Francis (1956) Aubrey Writes a Book (1956) Ladies in Retirement (1956) Beauty and the Beast (1956)